Loss of control Accident Sabrena Dragonfly N7745C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164228

Date:Sunday 23 February 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Sabrena Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7745C
MSN: 072403
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that, after the pilot uneventfully released a tandem glider, he descended to about 30 feet above the ground and released the tow line. Afterward, the airplane pitched up abruptly until it was about 200 feet above the ground on what appeared to be the downwind leg of the runway traffic pattern. The nose of the airplane temporarily leveled before it pitched up a second time. The airplane then appeared to stall: the left wing dropped, and the airplane spun about two to three revolutions before impacting the ground in a nose-low attitude. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and subsequently experiencing an aerodynamic stall and spin at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7745C

Location