Incident Fokker DVIIR N63DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164229

Date:Sunday 23 February 2014
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Fokker DVIIR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63DW
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buchanan Field Airport (KCCR), Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KCCR
Destination airport:KCCR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Wiley built Fokker DVIIR replica, came to rest nose down during taxi tests at the Buchanan Field Airport (KCCR), Concord, California. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.eastbaytimes.com/2014/02/23/buchanan-field-airport-wwi-replica-plane-overturns-pilot-uninjured/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53KW