Incident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman 44-70421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164234

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-70421
MSN: 686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AAF ??? -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for a training flight. Lost height and bellylanded on single-engined overshoot RAF Cottesmore, Rutland.
Crew:
F/Lt (55132) Cyril George LEWIS (pilot) RAF : Ok
(NCO:570030 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 November, 1943)
F/Lt (126511) Cecil Gordon JONES (2.pilot) RAFVR : Ok
(NCO:1392006 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman PRODUCTION LIST
2.Philippinecs chronicle
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database