Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164235

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 miles west of RAF stn Tengah. -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RR290: Lost wing and crashed 24 miles west of RAF Tengah. 21/02/1952 
Pilot thrown out of the frangible-panel whilst trying to free his Navigator. Subsequently regained consciousness, hanging by parachute,on a Rubber Tree.
Crew:
Sgt (3110258) Philip HOLDEN - RUSHWORTH (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (1604947) Robert John GRATTON (nav.) RAF - killed
His neck was broken because the navs seat had no headrest.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 45 Sqdn RAF
3. Ammendments to crew injuries from Robert Holden-Rushworth.His son.