Incident SZD-36A Cobra 15 SP-2969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164239

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2008
Time:14:08
Type:SZD-36A Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Polski
Registration: SP-2969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pila, 53° 11' 6" N, 16° 45' 29.988" E -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cobra 15 glider entered spin and crashed near Pila, Poland. Failure in decision making that would require prompt return to nearby airfield or off-field landing as well as poor speed control have been identified by State Commission on Aircraft Accidents Investigation as contributing factors leading to the accident. Pilot suffered major injuries and was hospitalized.

Sources:

http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2008_594_U.pdf
http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/19-08-2008-uchwala-dot-wypadku-pilota-na-szybowcu-szd-36-cobra-sp-2969-podczas-podejscia-do
http://www.pila.policja.gov.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=102&Itemid=3