Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164240

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:Hemswell SF RAF
Registration: RR305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RR305: Swung on landing at RAF Hemswell. 31/05/1951
The aircraft was damaged in a landing accident, after the tail struck the ground at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, which prevented the tail wheel from castoring. The aircraft then swung off the runway, the undercarriage collapsed, and the starboard mainplane sustained severe damage.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB Hemswell RAF (Operations Record Book)
3.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4099214
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951