Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164248

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trollhättan -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS501/Z: Took off at 13:02 hrs for Anti shipping strike to Kattegat. 04/05/1945 Hit by flak attacking ship in Kattegat and forcelanded in Trollhättan, Sweden at 16:29hrs. Crew safe and returned to UK, plane repaired and remained in Swedish Service until 1946.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1802216) Geoffrey Walter SHEWRY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /Interned
F/Sgt (1516166) John Eric HORNBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /Interned

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 143 Sqn RAF