Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-73138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164252

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubec hill near Nepomuk -   Czech Republic
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia, Southern Italy
Destination airport:Mission to Regensburg Germany
Narrative:
Flew to Plzen, bombed Skoda Works test field, turned SW...followed by German fighters, right wing explodes... only Sgt.Raymond Noury falls from plane 1st Lt.George Goddard, 2nd Lt.Haig Kandarian,Lt. Joseph Altemus, Lt. Charles Spickard and Staff Sgts. Oscar Houser, Harold Carter, Roy Hughes, Rexford Rhodes, John Goldbach and my uncle, Wayne Nelson died.

Sources:

"Operace Argument" by Karel Foud and Jiri Kouloch 2004. p 59-81
Ray Noury's 1945 letter to crew's families
"Miss Fortune's Last Mission" by William Boyce and John H. Torrison 2015

Images: