Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164259

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:NFDW RAF
Registration: RS514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS514 (Night Fighter Development Wing): Took off for Ranger mission to the Baltic.14/02/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (80424) Ernest Leopold WILLIAMS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (123.610) Owain Glyndwr RICHARDS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB NFDW RAF