Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164262

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:NFDW RAF
Registration: RS520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea off Danish coast. -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS520 (Night fighter Development Wing): Took off for a Ranger mission over Tirstrup airfield. (Denmark) 02/02/1945
Missing. Aircraft and crew lost off Danish coast.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4552) Clifford Arthur WALKER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152.852) Stanley HUMBLESTONE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09740.php