Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-34AFER N325UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164271

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34AFER
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N325UP
MSN: 27751/726
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cologne-Bonn (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a United Parcel Service (UPS) Boeing 767-34AF(ER), operating as UPS210 (Flight 5X-210), experienced multiple birdstrikes while on approach to Philadelphia International Airport (KPHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4707ea81&opt=0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:24-FEB-14,BOEING]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UPS210

http://jetphotos.net/census/aircraft2.php?msnid=767-27751