Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164284

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR337
MSN: SB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (Belg.)
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine /Bentlage (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito HR337/D: Took off at 22:35 hrs for a night intruder mission. 23/04/1945,
Was part of a Squadron force of 12 aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operations in the Sternberg area including bombing Bremen on MRCP and bombing and strafing railway junctions, trains, engines, sidings, and villages. Mossie RS527 was flown by Baker & Lee and was declared missing.
Mossie HR337 landed B.108 due to coolant trouble with the port motor at 00:40 hrs on 24/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.51844) John Francis WEBSTER DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (154992) Neville John WILLOUGHBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.AM Form 78 for HR337

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1945 LR353 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant min

Images:

464 Sqn ORB entry showing Webster & Willoughby flying HR337 and Form 78 showing HR337 damaged this date.