Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164306

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B-80 Volkel, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (B)
Destination airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito RS531: Took off for a Patrol over Kastrup AB and Copenhagen AB. 25/03/1945
Severely damaged german AA and subsequently SOC 26/03/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/22379) John Todd CAINE DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (177.003) Bryan Frank TINDALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.marielyst.eu/Botofly/boto69.pdf
3.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF