Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II EC-FTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164308

Date:Monday 24 February 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Coyotair
Registration: EC-FTX
MSN: 5550
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte aerodrome, Toledo -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LEVS
Destination airport:LEVS
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a training flight, the helicopter lost control, falling in soft ground by the runway and bounced to its side, fracturing the tail boom, breaking the rotor blades and the cockpit glass

3.2. Causes/Contributing factors
In the last stretch of the approach in which the accident occurred, contrary to what is indicated in the Flight Manual, the approach was made with the wind blowing from the left and the helicopter sliding to the right.
The Flight Manual also indicates that as the power increases, to decrease the descent, due to the right hand turn of the main rotor blades, the nose of the helicopter tends to turn to the left. In the last maneuver, as a consequence of the increase in power, the helicopter and in particular the landing gear skids turned even more to the left, making it difficult for them to slide on the ground.
In the slide of the helicopter, the right skate was sliding on the ground while the left one was always in the air, so it can be deduced that the helicopter was leaning to the right.
Although it was considered that no shots could be taken on the asphalt track, it was not taken into account that the soft ground would make it difficult for the skates to slide, and that as a consequence they could sink to the ground until they got stuck.
The resistance to the advance produced by the hooking of the skate on the ground, the force due to the inertia of the helicopter and the horizontal component of the lift, formed a system of forces that produced the overturning of the helicopter. This pivoting movement around the runner is called "dynamic rollover".
It may have contributed to the fact that the time spent on flight preparation was considerably less than prescribed, that the maneuver was forced and that the flight was filmed.
The accident was caused by the incorrect execution of a training maneuver.
The following contributing factors were found to be decisive:
- Poor preflight training preparation.
- Shooting with excessive speed and towards the opposite side of the one indicated in the flight manual, over a ground of little consistency and softened by recent rains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviaciondigital.com/
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/2014_004_a.pdf