Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164320

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sävedalens, near Skaggerak. -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF613/U: Took off at 15:52 hrs for anti-shipping patrol off Danish and Norwegian coasts. 02/04/1945
Forcelanded in Sweden after engine failure over Skaggerak.
Crew:
W/O (1169626) Reginald Robert James GENNO (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1322826) Dennis Ernest GOODMAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF