Accident North American AT-6D Texan 770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164325

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 770
MSN: 88-17166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chaparrál, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-85385 (MSN 88-17166) Accident at McGuire AFB, Trenton, New Jersey 23 February 1949.[Pilot named as Kenneth L Anderson, USAF] To San Antonio Air Depot, Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX for repairs. After repairs, transferred to Military Assistance Program [MAP].

Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Chaparrál, Tolima, Colombia 21 April 1953. Pilot S.Ten Félix Segundo Diaz (25) killed

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 23 April 1953, p1+10
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4902.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/NJ.html