Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6061B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164332

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Austin Skydiving Center Inc
Registration: N6061B
MSN: 34061
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:8636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington Airfield (TE75), Lexington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lexington, TX (TE75)
Destination airport:Lexington, TX (TE75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the descent, he applied carburetor heat but that he then removed carburetor heat when leveling off. The pilot reduced the throttle to slow the airplane while on final approach. When he advanced the throttle to maintain airspeed, the engine power did not increase; the pilot was unable to restore full engine power. The engine subsequently lost all power when the pilot applied carburetor heat. During the forced landing to a field, the nose landing gear and propeller contacted a barbed wire fence, and the airplane then nosed down, impacted the ground, and nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failures that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. It is likely that carburetor ice developed after the pilot reduced the engine power/closed the throttle while in the traffic pattern without applying carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power. The manufacturer’s before landing checklist states to apply carburetor heat before closing the throttle.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper use of the carburetor heat, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location