Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N350AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164333

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350AR
MSN: 4622109
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion Airport (C17), Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meyers, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after the nosewheel touched down during landing, he applied the right rudder and brake but that he was unable to keep the airplane from veering left into a 2-foot-high snow bank several feet off the runway. Runway witness marks showed that the right landing gear wheel touched down in snow and gravel off the right side of the runway’s hard surface and that the left landing gear wheel touched down on the runway’s hard surface. Both wheels then skidded left and off the runway. Examinations revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a touchdown on the runway’s hard surface, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N350AR

Location