Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164353

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
In mid-air collision with Spitfire P7855 of the same unit.
The damage was initially assessed as Category B, but declared Cat.E on 11/8/43 and the aircraft was written off the books on 31/8/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list