Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164361

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS562
MSN: DM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:F7 Såtenäs, Västergötland
Narrative:
Mosquito RS562/K: Took off at 14:30 hrs for anti-shipping patrol over Skagerrak and Kattegat. 09/04/1945
Engine cut during shipping strike and crashlanded in Sweden.
Crew:
F/Lt (129437) Peter Brown MACINTYRE (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1600889) Colin Ross SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF/RAF102-RS562.html
3.ORB 248 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1944 LR340 248 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o