ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164371
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 13:20 JST |
Type: |  Airbus A380-861 |
Owner/operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-HPJF |
MSN: | 064 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 537 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
Destination airport: | Paris, Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDF/LFPG) |
Narrative:An A380 operated as AFR/AF275 aborted a takeoff on runway 34L at Tokyo-Narita due to a problem on the nose gear. The plane was towed from the runway to the gate about 40 minutes later. No injury is reported. According to the web site of the Air France, the flight was departed again on 16:11 JST.
After second aborted a takeoff, flight was canceled.
Scheduled departure at 09:25, tomorrow; 2014.3.3.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140302-00000047-jij-soci https://www.airfrance.co.jp/cgi-bin/AF/JP/ja/local/resainfovol/infovols/actualiteDesVols.do
Images:
Photo of F-HPJF courtesy AirHistory.net
Teruel (LETL)
14 September 2020; (c) Javier Rodríguez