Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164372

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: RS563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-west of Hohn, Kreis Rendsburg. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai / Epinoy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS563: Took off at 11:02 hrs for Day Ranger mission (Oper. "Clarion") over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Missing. Shot down by enemy flak and crashed at 13:15 hrs north-west of Hohn, Krs. Rendsburg at 13:15 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (116563) Albert Eric ARNOLD (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (163646) Arthur William HIGGINSON (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF