Accident Curtiss F-8F Falcon 128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164390

Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Time:morning
Type:Curtiss F-8F Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 128
MSN: 11830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km NE of Bocas de Ceniza -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during exercise with Navy ship. Pilot S.Ten Ernesto Sendoya (24) and mechanic Jorge E. Diaz (30).

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 April 1943, p1+16