Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164400

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: RS603
MSN: UP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde /Koksijde, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS603/F: Took off at 02:09 hrs for night intruder over NW Germany. 19/03/1945
Missing. Lost around 03:55hrs.
Crew:
P/O (P.2864) Zbigniew Adam Jozef DUNIN-RZUCHOWSKI (pilot) PAF - killed
F/Lt (127.051) Leslie Alexander William SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1944 HJ784 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea - Herring-Pond w/o