Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164402

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS604
MSN: TH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Dutch coast near The Hague. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS604/M: Took off at 11:19 hrs for Day patrol over Osnabruck. 21/02/1945
Hit by accurate flak with starboard outer wing set a fire. Ditched off Dutch coast and beached on a sandbanck. Crew took to their dingy and used a flare to burn aircraft to prevent its capture. They were picked up by Dutch fishermen and brought back to shore to awaiting German troops who had witnessed the series of events.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5669) Guy Harding HACKETT (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O (151.521) William Sydney Everard BRITTAIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1943 HJ829 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Évreux, Eure. w/o
1 November 1944 NS850 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
5 February 1945 PZ235 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 de Haart, Aalten, Gelderland w/o