Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164403

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.80 Volkel (NL)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito RS613: Took off for a ferry flight. 11/09/1945
Swung to avoid another aircraft (Mossie HR184) on landing and undercarriage collapsed A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy.
Crew:????

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt