Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164405

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: RS614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS614: Took off at 04:16 hrs for a night sortie mission. Venlo- Neuss- 14/02/1945
Missing. Crashed near Kleve at 05:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (85247) Roland Henry FOSSETT AFC (pilot) RAFVR – killed
F/O (168.797) William Parlett FRYER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF