Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164406

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS620
MSN: LA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:F7 Såtenäs, Västergötland
Narrative:
Mosquito RS620/G: Took off at 06:20 hrs for a Anti-U boat patrol over Kattegat. 02/05/1945
Forcelanded in Sweden after shipping attack in Kattegat.
Crew:
F/O (55400) Amos John RENDELL (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (152974) Roderick Reynolds RAWLINS (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF/RAF110-RS620.html
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1944 RS524 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
26 December 1944 RS524 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o