Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164407

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS623
MSN: LA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Varberg /Getterön airfield. -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Varberg /Getterön airfield (ESGV)
Narrative:
Mosquito RS623/A: Took off for anti shipping patrol over Kattegat. 04/05/1945
Banff strike wings final attack on shipping in the Kiel and Kattegat areas, finishing over Denmark. The squadrons involved were 143,235, 248,333 and 404, led by Wing Commander pierce, consisting of forty one Mosquito’s, eighteen Mustangs for fighter cover and three Air Sea Rescue Warwick’s on hand to drop lifeboats to any ditched crews. A convoy was spotted consisting of an N—class Minesweeper, Three Merchant Vessels, one ex Dutch gunboat and two smaller enemy vessels. The German Merchant Vessel WOLFGANG L.M. RUSS of 3750 tons was sunk and another German Merchant Vessel damaged the GUNTHER RUSS of 998 tons. The Danish Merchant Vessel ANGAMOS of 3540 tons was also damaged. The flak barrage was intense which resulted in four Mustangs failing to return. Two Mosquito’s suffered battle damage and landed in neutral territory. During the attack on the shipping near Samso Island all the vessels were ‘seen to be hit’ by either by rocket projectiles and/or 20mm cannon fire. One Mosquito landed back at Banff with the German ensign and part of the mast off a ship, embedded in the nose of the aircraft, after colliding with it at low level, while pulling up over the ship. Later reports state that all ships were left either smoking or on fire.
Mosquito RS623: Engine cut during shipping attack in Kattegat forcelanded in Sweden. 04/05/1945
Crew:
F/O (161.731) William MOFFATT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (151.024) Colin HARDY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF/RAF112-RS623.html
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1944 HR140 235 Sqn RAF 0 Bay of Biscay near Le Verdon-sur-Mer, Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
13 November 1944 RS523 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
15 January 1945 RS523 235 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Leirvik, Vestland w/o