Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164408

Date:Monday 19 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RS624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield
Narrative:
Mosquito RS624: Took off for a Training flight. 19/07/1948.
After landing at RAF Driffield, the pilot turned the aircraft off the runway, and applied the parking brake, before opening up the throttles, and accelerating the engines to 1200 rpm. At the pilot had previously experience some stiffness in the operation of the flap levers during the approach, he gave the flap levers a firm pull, but in doing so, the pilot accidentally knocked the undercarriage retraction lever, causing the undercarriage lever to move to the 'up' position.
The pilot immediately realized his mistake, and re-selected the undercarriage lever back to the "undercarriage down" position, but he was unable to prevent the undercarriage from retracting, and then the aircraft settled on its belly.
As the Mosquito was fitted with geometric locks, that were specifically designed to prevent this from happening, it is possible that Mosquito RS624 was still moving forward (taxiing) when the incident occurred. The locks would have prevented this incident if the aircraft was stationary.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History