Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164426

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS626
MSN: DM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea of Skaggerak. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS626/R: Took off at 10:35 hrs for Anti shipping patrol over Skaggerak. 07/03/1945
Missing presumed after collision during shipping strike in Skaggerak. Collided with Mosquito RF596 of 235 Sqn.
Crew:
F/Lt (149.866) Richard Graeme YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (159.094) Geoffrey Vernon GOODES DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1944 HR156 248 Sqn RAF 2 Norwegian Sea near Utvaer islands, Troms Fylke. w/o
5 April 1945 ???? 248 Sqn RAF 0 near Mandal, Vest-Agder. min