Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164428

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Storholmen, south of Kvamsøya in Møre og Romsdal. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS628/K: Took off at 13:32 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol Aalesund. 17/03/1945
Hit by flak and ditched off Storholmen 17.3.1945
17 March 1945.
Thirty-one Mosquito’s from 143,235,248 and 333 sqn attack shipping at Aslesaud with cannon and rocket projectiles, with many hits being observed. Two German Merchant vessels were sunk and one damaged. These were the IRIS of 3323 tons and the REMAGE of 1830 tons, which were both sunk, and the ERNA of 865 tons being damaged. The Norwegian Merchant Vessel LOG of 1684 tons was also sunk. Intense flak was encountered from the area, with Mosquito "F" of 143 sqn seen to crash into the sea in flames. Also shot down during the attack was the strike force leader W/Cdr Orrock and navig. F/Lt Wilding who, after a successful ditching, were taken prisoner.
Crew:
W/Cdr (89090) Roy Kenneth ORROCK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - PoW
F/Lt (106.159) Michael Hesketh WILDING (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
ORB 248 Sqdn RAF