Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164429

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cairnton Farm near Birkenbog Fordyce, Banffshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS629: Took off for Training flight /RP exercise. 04/02/1945
Port engine feathered, due to vibration on RP exercise lost height and made forced landing at Cairnton Farm, near Birkenbog Fordyce Banffshire. Hit invasion pole at Birkenbog Farm on the way down. Crew uninjured, and seen walking towards Fordyce. DBF
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://toonloon.bizland.com/ppap/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/W.W.2-Incidents.pdf
3.OBR 248 Sqdn RAF nic