Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164431

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS631
MSN: DM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:F7 Såtenäs, Västergötland
Narrative:
Mosquito RS631/B: Took off at 14:30 hrs for anti-shipping patrol over Skagerrak and Kattegat. 09/04/1945
Engine cut during anti-shipping sweep and crashlanded in Sweden.
Crew:
F/O (162830) Albert Harry MOGRIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (154216) Malcolm MacQUARRIE (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAFe/RAF103-RS631.html
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF