Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164432

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS633
MSN: DM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vilnesfjord, 70 miles west of Solund, in the county of Sogn og Fjordan -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS633/V: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol over Vedheim and Askvoll. 25/03/1945
Missing presumed shot down by two Fw190s (JG5) Vilnesfjord, 70 miles west of Solund.
Crew:
F/Lt (49791) Argus McLEOD DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (1557881) Francis Norman WHEELEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1944 HP907 248 Sqn RAF 0 Pordic. w/o