Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164454

Date:Thursday 4 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RS669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS669: Took off for a Training flight. 04/05/1950
Swing off the runway during the landing run, and the pilot over-corrected the swing. The Mosquito then turned in the opposite direction, but at this point the undercarriage collapsed at RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.