Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 RS699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164462

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: RS699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wainfleet Ranges, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS699: Flew into ground on bombing run Wainfleet ranges. 08/02/1951.
Aircraft made a diving attack on the Wainfleet Ranges, Friskney, Lincolnshire, at a very steep angle, but failed to complete the recovery.
 Crew:
PII (1806322) William Victor John MORRISH (pilot) RAF – killed
F/Sgt (591452) Ronald HAWES (nav.) RAF – killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wainfleet
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425823
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951