Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 RS701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164464

Date:Friday 29 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:3 FP RAF
Registration: RS701
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RS701: Overshot landing swung off runway and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Tern Hill. 29/11/1946
The pilot touched down on the short runway at RAF Tern Hill, in conditions of poor visibility, with the aircraft travelling too fast. To avoid undershooting, the pilot swung the aircraft off the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 5 FU RAF
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar