Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 RS707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164465

Date:Monday 12 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:ATDU RAF
Registration: RS707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gosport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS707 (Airborne Torpedo Development Unit): Took off for engaged on minelaying trials.12/03/1951
On landing undercarriage jammed and could not be lowered. Aircraft belly landed at RAF Gosport.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.121
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html