Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164473

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM786
MSN: RA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM786/E: Took off for Air test flight. 11/05/1945
The aircraft had been airborne for 20 minutes on an air test and was flying at low altitude over the sea.
The aircraft had not been refuelled following its previous sortie and the pilot failed to check the fuel state prior to take-off. When the fuel in the outboard tanks ran out, there was insufficient height for the pilot to change tanks and for the engines to pick up. Both engines were seen to fail and the port wing stalled before the aircraft crashed into the sea NW of Rotterdam.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/17785) Thomas Henry CAMERON DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
LAC (R/251263) Llewellyn Morganog THOMAS (pass. /fitter) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/18570-the-first-seven-days-of-peace.
3.https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl. Bulletins 402/03-28 en 386/27.
4.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF