Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE638 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164474

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:308 MU RAF
Registration: NE638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of RAF Bamrauli, Brit.India. -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bamrauli, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE638: Aircraft was being air tested and during a climb, its starboard engine failed. 11/05/1945
The pilot was unable to maintain height on one engine but the aircraft crashed into the ground and burst into flames during the attempted forced landing. The engine failure was attributed to a blockage of the main jets due to the ingress of foreign matter, comprising a range of substances, including cleaning rag fragments, cellulose and hair.
Crew:
F/O (176.371) Bernard Frank WEAVER (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/18570-the-first-seven-days-of-peace/
2.http://www.beaufighter308 mu raf.com.au.html