Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164475

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:79 OTU RAF
Registration: NV564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV564: Took off for Training flight. 10/05/1945
The aircraft failed to return from a training sortie and no trace of it was found nor was any explanation for its loss discovered. Missing from Cyprus.
Crew:
Sgt (1616583) George Frederick SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1801009) Raymond Geoffrey BURKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1625397) Stanley Frank HANCOCK (mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/18570-the-first-seven-days-of-peace/
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC