Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR503 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164477

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: LR503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Calgary, Alberta. -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RCAF Calgary, Alberta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR503 (ex.105 Sqdn): Took off at 16:00 hrs and the aircraft departed of Calgary. 10/05/1944
Crew aboard to fly to Red Deer and Lethbridge before returning to Calgary. On take-off, the pilot decided to beat up the airfield for the benefit of the spectators who had gathered for the departure. Two low level passes were completed successfully.On the third pass, the pilot failed to pull up soon enough. The aircraft struck the control tower roof, shearing off its port wing and part of the tailplane before diving into the ground and being destroyed by fire. Both men sustained fatal injuries. 10/05/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DSO DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (172487) John Custance BAKER DFC & Bar (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/18570-the-first-seven-days-of-peace/
3.http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/s,freddie.html
4.CWGC