Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164487

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:02:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML984
MSN: 8K-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg, near Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML984: Took off at 00:17 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg. 21/07/1944
The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak. Crashed in Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg at 02:22 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (120857) David Lowell THOMPSON (pilot) RAF - POW (NCO:1061814 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)
F/Lt (J/4695) John Philip Sargent CALDER (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 MM136 571 Sqn RAF 1 2 km north-east of Landin, Kotzen, Brandenburg. w/o
17 August 1944 ML941 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
29 January 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
1 February 1945 MM186 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England non
1 February 1945 MM119 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England min
3 March 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min

Images: