This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1964 |
Time: | |
Type: | Helio H-391B Courier |
Owner/operator: | Instituto Lingüistico del Perú |
Registration: | OB-LGR-457 |
MSN: | 030 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Miraflores -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing peruvian airplane found force-landed 7 January 1964 on bank of Vaupés river. Fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
El Tiempo 8 January 1964, p1+19/9 January 1964, p2/15 January 1964, p3
http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=677.msg3634#msg3634