Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31) 31.030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164504

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 31.030
MSN: 6S.585145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harg, Grisslehamn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 11 AB, Nyköping (ESKN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure, forced (belly) landing. Probably not repaired. Cancelled 16 feb 1953 when all S 31 left SwAF.
Mark: 11-30, former RAF PS499.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org