Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164526

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito RV357: Took off for night flying test (NFT). 13/04/1945
The aircraft was seen to be flying low, and also in a shallow dive and apparently under complete control, towards a dispersal hut on the aerodrome. It passed directly over the top of the hut at a very low height (under 200 feet), and was travelling very fast also. After passing over the hut, the aircraft pulled up to avoid some trees close to the hut, but it struck the trees with its port wing. The aircraft then executed two complete rolls to port before diving into the ground completely out of control. The CO of No. 571 Sqdn in his remarks on the accident stated: “The Pilot was authorised to do a night flying test, but apparently disobeyed instructions and carried out unauthorised low flying. It was a gross breach of discipline.”
The Group Commander stated: “The greatest breach of flying discipline I have ever seen. I am at a loss to explain why such an experienced and reliable Captain should make such a fatal error.”
Crew:
F/Lt (50217) Maurice John Thomas CANE DFM (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:591487 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 December, 1942)
P/O (Aus.434731) Ronald Joseph MIROW (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database