Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164529

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM148: Engine cut on air test overshot landing and undercarriage raised to stop in base. 09/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (173790 Ronald Frederick STURGEON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1335896 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database