Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164535

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML975
MSN: 8K-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marbeck, 3 km south east of Borken, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML975/F: Took off at 23:38 hrs for an mission against Gelsenkirchen.15/06/1944
Hit by 1, 2, & 4/schw Flak Abt 366, Flak Battery z.b.V 10408, Flak Battery z.b.V 10402 and 4/schw Flak Abt 525. Impacted near Marbeck at 01:35hrs.16/06/1944
The aircraft crashed between the two small towns of Marbeck and Heiden and some 3km south east of Borken.
A fire broke out on impact and soon afterwards the bomb load exploded.
Crew:
F/O (133217) Frank Bertram BRANDWOOD (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1002283 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)
F/O (133956) John MILLER (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:754542 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 December, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3. ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1945 ML963 571 Sqn RAF 0 Missing. w/o