Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164537

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML968
MSN: 8K-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito ML968/C: Took off at 23:10 hrs for mission over Berlin. 07/07/1944
Engine cut second lost on approach overshot landing RAF Waterbeach at 03:55 hrs. 08/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/14401) Stanley Parker McGEE DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1575760) John William ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (Officer:197704 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 June, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database